Santa Barbara International Film Festival Lineup

Posted on Jan 29 by Leslie Dinaberg

 

Santa Barbara International Film Festival (SBIFF) opens with world premiere of Diving Deep:The Life and Times of Mike deGruy, directed by Mimi deGruy. Closing night film is Spoons: A Santa Barbara Story, directed by Wyatt Daily.

Just announced: Rami Malek to receive Outstanding Performer of the Year on Friday, Feb. 1. Plus tributes to Viggo Mortensen, Glenn Close, Melissa McCarthy, Michael B. Jordan and more, including 64 world premiere and 59 U.S. premiere films.

“SBIFF is an event that brings together a plethora of visitors—international, national and local filmmakers, Oscar contenders, vital educational programs,” said Executive Director Roger Durling at a kick-off press conference earlier this month.  “We have entered this year with a renewed sense of purpose and continuity with the festival and understand more than ever the important role we play in the community. As such, we have chosen to bookend our festival with two films about iconic people and places in Santa Barbara to highlight the resilience, vitality and the talent within the Santa Barbara community.”

Here’s an overview of the entire festival, which runs from Wednesday, January 30 through Saturday, February 9. 

OPENING NIGHT

SBIFF 2019 will start with the Opening Night Film, presented by UGG®, on Wednesday, January 30, at the historic Arlington Theatre with the world premiere of Diving Deep:The Life and Times of Mike deGruydirected by Mimi deGruy.  A feature film documentary about Mike deGruy, an irrepressible biologist turned award-winning filmmaker who swam, dived and filmed in oceans around the world and in the process became the first to film many rarely seen creatures in their own oceans. He was also a passionate advocate of the ocean’s creatures and  became increasingly outspoken as an environmental activist. In 2012, deGruy died tragically in a helicopter crash in Australia while filming for director James Cameron. Told through the eyes of his wife and filmmaking partner, Diving Deep celebrates deGruy’s remarkable life, career and what he passionately believed: we are destroying the ocean before we even know what’s there.

Following the film, the Opening Night Gala, sponsored by Amazon Studios, will take place in Paseo Nuevo Shops and Restaurants in downtown Santa Barbara. Always a fun event, the party features entertainment, food, libations, and a chance to celebrate the start of SBIFF.

CLOSING NIGHT

The Festival will close Saturday, February 9 at the Arlington Theatre with the world premiere of Spoons: A Santa Barbara Story directed by Wyatt Daily. The Closing Night Film is sponsored by Winchester Mystery House.

TRAILER – Spoons: A Santa Barbara Story from Wyatt Daily on Vimeo.

Spoons: A Santa Barbara Story is an exploration of how one of the most significant corners of the world produced, and continues to produce, some of the most talented surfers and innovators. Deeper than all is a story of craftsmanship, work ethic, renegades and tradition. This is a film that goes beyond the time spent in the ocean to define how one spends a lifetime. Following the film, SBIFF will end with a final celebration at the Closing Night Party sponsored by Amazon Studios.

THE TRIBUTES

SBIFF has become an important showcase for Academy Award frontrunners, many of whom have arrived as nominees and gone on to win the Oscar. The 34th SBIFF proudly celebrates some of the year’s finest work in film.

 

  • The Outstanding Directors of the Year Award, sponsored by The Hollywood Reporter, will be Thursday, January 31 at 8 pm. All five Best Director nominees will be in attendance: Alfonso Cuarón (ROMA), Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite), Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman), Adam McKay (Vice), and Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)
  • Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) will receive the Outstanding Performer of the Year Award on Friday, February 1 at 8 p.m.
  • Viggo Mortensen (Green Book) will receive the American Riviera Award, on Saturday, February 2 at 3 p.m.
  • Glenn Close (The Wife) will receive the Maltin Modern Master Award, moderated by longtime friend, film historian, and award namesake Leonard Maltin on Saturday, February 2 at 8 p.m.
  • Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?) will receive the Montecito Award, sponsored by Bella Vista Designs, on Sunday, February 3 at 8 p.m.
  • The Variety Artisans Awards, sponsored by Variety, will take place on Monday, February 4 at 8 p.m., and will be moderated by Tim Gray. Honorees to be announced.
  • The Virtuosos Award, presented by UGG®, will be awarded to Yalitza Aparicio (Roma), Sam Elliott (A Star is Born), Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade), Claire Foy (First Man), Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?), Thomasin McKenzie (Leave No Trace), John David Washington (BlacKkKlansman), and Steven Yeun (Burning) on Tuesday, February 5 at 8 p.m., moderated by Dave Karger.
  • Michael B. Jordan  (Creed II, Black Panther) will receive the Cinema Vanguard Award presented by Belvedere Vodka on Thursday, February 7 at 8 p.m.

All tributes take place at the historic Arlington Theatre with the exception of the Variety Artisans Award which will be at the Lobero Theatre, presented by Toyota Mirai.

MIchael B. Jordan, courtesy SBIFF.

MIchael B. Jordan, courtesy SBIFF.

THE PANELS

SBIFF has become renowned for creating smart, insightful panels that feature a who’s who in the world of filmmaking, including many Oscar contenders.

  • Producers Panel will be on Saturday, February 2 at 10 a.m., moderated by Glenn Whipp.
  • Writers Panel will be on Saturday,February 2 at 1 p.m., moderated by Anne Thompson.
  • Women’s Panel will be on Sunday, February 3 at 11 a.m., moderated by Madelyn Hammond.

All panels take place at the Lobero Theatre, presented by Toyota Mirai. Panelists to be announced.

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND FREE SCREENINGS

Mike’s Field Trip to the Movies – Named for renowned nature cinematographer Mike deGruy, Mike’s Field Trip to the Movies uses filmmaking to stimulate creative, confident, and culturally aware thinkers. The program is offered to 4,000 4th, 5th, and 6th grade students from throughout Santa Barbara County, and SBIFF provides free transportation to students from Title I schools. This year SBIFF presents Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse with directors Peter Ramsey, Robert Persichetti Jr., Rodney Rothman and Ralph Breaks the Internet with directors Rich Moore and Phil Johnston. The directors will participate in a Q&A following the screenings with the students to discuss the craft of animated filmmaking. Sponsored by Montecito Bank & Trust, Patagonia, Union Bank, Bentson Foundation and Volentine Family Foundation.

Student Film Studies Program – Returning for its fifth year thanks to the generosity of Lynda Weinman and Bruce Heavin, the national student film studies program will bring 30 undergraduate film students from across the country for a three-day symposium with a focus on film appreciation, criticism, and analysis. Sixty college students in Santa Barbara have the opportunity to take an 11-Day Film Festival course through Santa Barbara City College.

AppleBox Family Films – SBIFF will again screen animated feature frontrunners free to families on the weekends of the Festival with complimentary popcorn and refreshments. This year’s screenings will include Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (10 a.m. on February 2), Ralph Breaks the Internet (10 a.m. on February 3), and Incredibles 2 (10 a.m. on February 9). Sponsored by Metropolitan Theatres.

10–10–10 Student Screenwriting and Filmmaking Mentorship and Competition – In October, 20 high school and college screenwriters and filmmakers were accepted after a competitive application process before beginning a series of workshops, a table read, and a casting day. Since then, the ten writer/director teams and their crews have worked with industry mentors to produce short films that will be screened on Saturday, February 9 at 2 p.m. at The Arlington Theatre, with an announcement of the winning scripts and films following the screening. Sponsored by Final Draft Inc. and generously supported by Mary Beth Riordan.

Free Public Screenings – SBIFF will again offer critically acclaimed film screenings free to the public at the Lobero Theatre presented by Toyota Mirai everyday throughout the Festival.

Filmmaker Seminars – SBIFF will again present educational seminars that will be free to the public and will take place in the Festival Pavilion daily at 11 a.m. Filmmaker Seminars are sponsored by Driscoll’s.

Super Silent Sunday On Sunday, February 3, SBIFF will present the 1927 influential German science-fiction film Metropolis at the Arlington Theatre completely free to the public.  Live accompaniment will be provided by Adam Aceto on the theatre’s Wonder Morton pipe organ. Super Silent Sunday is sponsored by Winchester Mystery House.

Youth CineMedia SBIFF presents a documentary film series produced entirely by teens involved in the Youth CineMedia program. Striving to help children transition away from gang life, drugs, and alcohol and into college and careers in music, photography, and video production, the organization offers creative tools, training, and support for underprivileged and at–risk teens.  Free to the public with Q&A following on Saturday, February 9.

FOCUS ON SANTA BARBARA

Santa Barbara Filmmakers – The Santa Barbara filmmaking community continues to captivate and inspire audiences with this year’s impressive lineup. Santa Barbara filmmakers provide a diverse, thought–provoking series of features and shorts.

The “Stand Up” Award sponsored by ADL – The Santa Barbara Tri–Counties Region of the Anti–Defamation League will be sponsoring and presenting the “ADL Stand Up Award” to a dramatic film in the festival that represents an important addition to the efforts of the ADL “to secure justice and fair treatment for all.” 

The Tribute Awards were once again specially designed by Santa Barbara’s own Daniel Gibbings Jewelry. The award is inspired by the iconic steeple of Santa Barbara’s historic Arlington Theatre, is handcrafted in metal, and is 24 karat gold–plated, with a custom marble base.

34th Festival Poster Barbara Boros has designed the SBIFF poster each year for 16 years, this year highlighting Butterfly Beach.

Official Festival Hub – The official festival hub will again be located at Hotel Santa Barbara, returning for their 16th year as supporters of SBIFF.

 2019 FILMS

 

Below is the list of feature and short films at the 2019 SBIFF. For the complete list of films, synopses, and other special events, visit www.sbiff.org.

20 WORLD PREMIERE FEATURE FILMS (listed alphabetically)

 

Babysplitters, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Sam Friedlander

 

Better Together, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Isaac Hernández

 

The Bird Catcher, Norway, UK – World Premiere

Directed by Ross Clarke

 

Cemetery Park, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Brandon Alvis

 

Diving Deep: The Life and Times of Mike deGruy, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Mimi deGruy

 

Enormous: The Gorge Story, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Nic Davis

 

Find Your Groove, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Michael Kirk

 

Guest Artist, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Timothy Busfield

 

Ham on Rye, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Tyler Taormina

 

Here and Now (Aquí y ahora), Costa Rica – World Premiere

Directed by Paz León

 

Loopers: The Caddie’s Long Walk, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Jason Baffa

 

Making Apes: The Artists Who Changed Film, USA – World Premiere

Directed by William Conlin

 

The Map to Paradise, Australia – World Premiere

Directed by Danielle Ryan and James Sherwood

 

Ordinary Gods, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Pascui Rivas

 

Peel, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Rafael Monserrate

 

Quiet Storm, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Johnny Sweet

 

Silent Forests, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Mariah Wilson

 

Spoons: A Santa Barbara Story, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Wyatt Daily

 

Working Man, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Robert Jury

 

Zulu Summer, South Africa, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Joseph Litzinger and Eric Michael Schrader

 

51 U.S. PREMIERE FEATURE FILMS (listed alphabetically)

 

Alone at My Wedding (Seule à mon mariage), Belgium – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Marta Bergman

 

Amá, UK – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Lorna Tucker

 

Angel Face (Gueule d’ange), France – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Vanessa Filho

 

The Apollo of Gaza (L’Apollon de Gaza), Switzerland, Canada – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Nicolas Wadimoff

 

Belmonte, Uruguay, Spain, Mexico – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Federico Veiroj

 

Betrayal (Traición), Mexico – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Ignacio Ortiz Cruz

 

Break (Recreo), Argentina – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Hernán Guerschuny and Jazmín Stuart

 

Breaking Habits, USA – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Robert Ryan

 

Celeste, Australia – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Ben Hackworth

 

Crystal Swan (Khrustal), Belarus – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Darya Zhuk

 

The Dead and the Others (Chuva é cantoria na aldeia dos mortos), Brazil, Portugal – U.S. Premiere

Directed by João Salaviza and Renée Nader Messora

 

Emma Peeters, Canada, Belgium – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Nicole Palo

 

Ether (Eter), Poland, Hungary, Lithuania, Ukraine, Italy – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Krzysztof Zanussi

 

Fine Lines, Hong Kong – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Dina Khreino

 

Fly by Night (Fei chang dao), Malaysia – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Zahir Omar

 

Freaks, USA – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Adam Stein and Zach Lipovsky

 

Helmet Heads (Cascos indomables), Chile, Costa Rica – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Neto Villalobos

 

Here and Now, Israel – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Roman Shumunov

 

Holy Tour (La grande messe), Belgium, France – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Méryl Fortunat-Rossi and Valéry Rosier

 

I Act, I Am (Igram, sem), Slovenia – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Miroslav Mandic

 

Joel, Argentina – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Carlos Sorín

 

José, Guatemala, USA – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Li Cheng

 

Journey to a Mother’s Room (Viaje al cuarto de una madre), Spain – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Celia Rico Clavellino

 

King Bibi: The Life and Performances of Benjamin Netanyahu, Israel, USA – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Dan Shadur

 

Land of Hope (Oma maa), Finland – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Markku Pölönen

 

Land of My Children (Im land meiner kinder), Germany, Switzerland – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Darío Aguirre

 

The Laps: Tasmania, Australia – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Dustin Hollick and Angie Davis

 

Les Dames (Ladies), Switzerland – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Stéphanie Chuat and Véronique Reymond

 

Metal Heart, Ireland – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Hugh O’Conor

 

Murderous Trance aka The Guardian Angel, Finland – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Arto Halonen

 

My Own Good (Il bene mio), Italy – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Pippo Mezzapesa

 

Nose to Tail, Canada – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Jesse Zigelstein

 

Not Quite Adults (Tampoco tan grandes), Argentina – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Federico Sosa

 

Tampoco Tan Grandes (Not Quite Adults), by Federico Sosa (Arg., 2018) / TRAILER with English subtitles. from Pampa Films on Vimeo.

Pause (Pafsi), Cyprus – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Tonia Mishiali

 

Phoenix (Føniks), Norway – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Camilla Strøm Henriksen

 

Private Album, Israel – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Kobi Farag

 

Prosecuting Evil: The Extraordinary World of Ben Ferencz, Canada – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Barry Avrich

 

Put Grandma in the Freezer (Metti la nonna in freezer), Italy – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Giancarlo Fontana and Giuseppe Stasi

 

A Seed for Change, Greece – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Alexandros Ikonomidis

 

Sıren’s Call (Son Çikiş), Turkey – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Ramin Matin

 

Tell It to the Bees, USA – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Annabel Jankel

 

Two Times You (Dos veces tú), Mexico – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Salomón Askenazi

 

Ulysses & Mona, France – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Sébastien Betbeder

 

The Unorthodox (Ha-Bilti Rishmi’im), Israel – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Eliran Malka

 

Van Goghs (Van Gogi), Latvia – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Sergey Livnev

 

Virgin and Extra: The Land of Olive Oil (Jaén, virgen y extra), Spain – U.S. Premiere

Directed by José Luis López Linares

 

What Have We Done to Deserve This? (Womit haben wir das verdient?), Austria – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Eva Spreitzhofer

 

Wherever You Are (Ovunque proteggimi), Italy – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Bonifacio Angius

 

Wild Kids, Israel – US Premiere

Directed by Tal Pesses

 

With the Wind (Le vent tourne), Switzerland, France – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Bettina Oberli

 

The Young Fan (Il ragazzo più felice del mondo), Italy – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Gianni Pacinotti (Gipi)

 

2019 SBIFF FEATURE FILMS  (non-premieres listed alphabetically)

 

Afterward, USA

Directed by Ofra Bloch

 

Amazing Grace, USA

Directed by Sydney Pollack, completed by Alan Elliott

 

Angel (Un ange), Belgium, Netherlands, Senegal

Directed by Koen Mortier

 

Anthropocene: The Human Epoch, Canada

Directed by Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier and Edward Burtynsky

 

As Needed (Quanto basta), Italy, Brazil

Directed by Francesco Falaschi

 

Ash Is Purest White (Jiang hu er nv), China

Directed by Jia Zhang-ke

 

Between the Lines, USA – *World Premiere Restoration

Directed by Joan Micklin Silver

 

The Biggest Little Farm, USA

Directed by John Chester

 

Carmen y Lola, Spain

Directed by Arantxa Echevarría

 

Carmine Street Guitars, Canada

Directed by Ron Mann

 

Cassandro the Exotico!, France

Directed by Marie Losier

 

Champions (Campeones), Spain

Directed by Javier Fesser

 

David Crosby: Remember My Name, USA

Directed by A.J. Eaton

 

Echo in the Canyon, USA

Directed by Andrew Slater

 

The Factory (Zavod), Russia, France, Armenia

Directed by Yury Bykov

 

Fire on the Hill: The Cowboys of South Central L.A., USA

Directed by Brett Fallentine

 

Gatao 2: Rise of the King, Taiwan

Directed by Yen Cheng-Kuo

 

Harvest Season, USA

Directed by Bernardo Ruiz

 

The Heat: A Kitchen (R)evolution, Canada

Directed by Maya Gallus

 

Hugh Hefner’s After Dark: Speaking Out in America, Canada

Directed by Brigitte Berman

 

I Used to Be Normal: A Boyband Fangirl Story, Australia, USA

Directed by Jessica Leski

 

Incredibles 2, USA

Directed by Brad Bird

 

Inside Lehman Brothers, Canada

Directed by Jennifer Deschamps

 

Laila at the Bridge, Canada, Afghanistan

Directed by Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei

 

The Last Prosecco (Finché c’è prosecco c’è speranza), Italy

Directed by Antonio Padovan

 

Light in the Water, USA

Directed by Lis Bartlett

 

Maya, France

Directed by Mia Hansen-Løve

 

Mouthpiece, Canada

Directed by Patricia Rozema

 

Outdoors (Bayit Bagalil), Israel

Directed by Asaf Saban

 

The Parting Glass, Canada, USA

Directed by Stephen Moyer

 

Ralph Breaks the Internet, USA

Directed by Phil Johnston and Rich Moore

 

Shadow, China

Directed by Zhang Yimou

 

Sharkwater Extinction, Canada

Directed by Rob Stewart

 

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, USA

Directed by Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey and Rodney Rothman

 

Stockholm, Canada, Sweden, USA

Directed by Robert Budreau

 

Take It or Leave It (Võta või jäta), Estonia

Directed by Liina Trishkina-Vanhatalo

 

The Third Wife, Vietnam

Directed by Ash Mayfair

 

This Changes Everything, USA

Directed by Tom Donahue

 

A Thousand Miles Behind, USA

Directed by Nathan Wetherington

 

Too Beautiful: Our Right to Fight, USA

Directed by Maceo Frost

 

Transit, Germany, France

Directed by Christian Petzold

 

Unsettling, UK, Israel

Directed by Iris Zaki

 

Winter Flies (Všechno bude), Czech Republic

Directed by Olmo Omerzu

 

2019 SBIFF SHORTS – (listed alphabetically)

42 WORLD PREMIERES AND 8 U.S. PREMIERES

 

1 in 100,000, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Benjamin Yates

 

805 Strong, USA

Produced by Ellie Vargas

 

Accident (Ongelukje), Netherlands – U.S. Premiere

Directed by David Cocheret


Ah Gong (Grandpa), Taiwan – World Premiere

Directed by Clifford Miu

BIG DATA – “L1ZY”, USA

Directed by Brandon LaGanke and John Carlucci

 

The Bird & the Whale, Ireland – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Carol Freeman

 

Birth of a Movement, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Paul Lynch

Black Lips, Australia

Directed by Adrian Chiarella

 

Buzzer, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Albert Birney

 

CC, Canada

Directed by Kailey Spear and Sam Spear

 

The Cheshire Cat Inn, USA

Directed by Joshua Sechrist

 

The Clinic, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Elivia Shaw

 

A Cohort of Guests, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Todd Sandler

 

Cruisin’ Santa Barbara, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Justin Gunn

 

Damage, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Matt Porter

 

Definition of Resilience, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Alexis Sallee and Tomas Karmelo


Dream Girl, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Ryan Slattery and Andrea Sanchez


Duel of the Hearts, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Harrison Derbyshire

 

Dust Devil, Australia

Directed by Poppy Walker

Esfuerzo, USA

Directed by Alana Maiello

 

EZK: Beyond the Walls (EZK: Au-delà des murs), France – World Premiere

Directed by Shawn Pyfrom

 

The Fallen Tree, USA

Directed by Drew Hodges

 

Fathom, USA

Directed by Alessio Morello

 

Forgotten, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Daniel Soares

 

From Water to Wind, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Casey McGarry

 

The Garden Is Singing: Ganna Walska Lotusland, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Karen Kasaba

 

Guns Found Here, USA

Directed by David Freid


Henrietta Bulkowski, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Rachel Johnson

 

Hidden Blueprints: The Story of Mikey, USA

Directed by Jeremy Lee MacKenzie

 

Holding, USA

Directed by Jesse Turk and Jon Zucker


Inanimate, UK

Directed by Lucia Bulgheroni

 

Inlove, France

Directed by Les Frères Lopez

 

jack, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Nick Paonessa

 

John Van Hamersveld – Crazy World Ain’t It, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Dave Tourjé

 

Jump, Australia – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Ryan O’Kane and James Conway-Law

 

Last Day of School (Paskutinis skambutis), USA, Lithuania – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Gabriele Urbonaite


The Last Harvest, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Alexis Spraic

 

Love Is Never Wasted, USA

Directed by Nathanael Matanick

 

The Mayor, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Taylor Horky


Mitya’s Love (Mitina Lyubov), Russia – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Svetlana Filippova

 

MOOSE, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Jonah Ansell

 

My Brother Amal (Amali bram), Norway – U.S. Premiere

Directed Christopher Wollebekk

My Moon, USA

Directed by Eusong Lee

 

Near Miss, USA

Directed by Josh Berry

 

No Traveler Returns (D’où nul ne revient), USA, Ivory Coast – World Premiere

Directed by Ellie Foumbi

 

Nothing Ever Good Happens in a Parking Garage, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Mike Winger

 

November 1st, UK – World Premiere

Directed by Charlie Manton

 

Opening the Earth: The Potato King, Peru, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Eric Ebner and Aaron Ebner

 

Our Last Trash, USA

Directed by Joanne Yue

 

Reboot, USA

Directed by Ellen Osborne

 

RETURN: Native American Women Reclaim Foodways for Health and Spirit, USA

Directed by Karen Cantor

 

Reverence (Curtain Call), Iran – World Premiere

Directed by Sogol Rezvani

 

The Running Man of Pasadena, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Brett Nicoletti

 

The Salty Generations, USA

Directed by Shaun Wolfe and Shelby Oliver

 

The Sea Ranch: Architecture, Environment, and Idealism, USA

Directed by Peter Samis

 

Second Unit: A Mockumentary, USA

Directed Ankush Khemani

 

Secret Times, Belarus, UK – World Premiere

Directed by Montanah Blue

 

Selling Lies, USA

Directed by Leslie Iwerks

 

Set on Intent, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Tate Larrick

 

Silence (Sunyi), USA – World Premiere

Directed by Riani Singgih

SPIN, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Marielle Woods

 

Start with Half, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Nathaniel Katzman

 

Stunning, USA, Sweden

Directed by Gustav Högmo

 

Tala,, UK – World Premiere

Directed by Missy Malek

 

This Side Has Dreams Too, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Spencer Rabin

 

Tino, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Robin Hauser


Too Many Bodies, USA

Directed by Reena Dutt


Trail Heads, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Dani Rodriguez


Treat Yourself, USA

Directed by Nathan Leonard


Trial by Fire, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Alex Astrella

 

True Love / True Crime on an American Bus, USA

Directed by Nicholas Coles

Tweet-Tweet, Russia

Directed by Zhanna Bekmambetova

 

VACA, Spain – U.S. Premiere

Directed by Marta Bayarri

 

The Video Shop, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Isaac Seigel-Boettner

 

We Are Love, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Nick Lentz

 

White Guys Solve Sexism, USA

Directed by Christopher Guerrero


Who You Are, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Joel Jay Blacker

 

You Say Hello, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Lovell Holder

 

You Think You Can’t Dance?, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Kum-Kum Bhavnani

Zombie Debt, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Ashly Blodgett

For more information and updates, visit sbiff.org.

Leslie Dinaberg

 

Share

« »


Browse similar topics:

Datebook, Education, Events, Featured, Festival, Film, Film, Local Life, Nonprofits, This Week in SB County, Ticker, To Do, Web Exclusives


Related Posts