SBIFF Unveils World Premiere Film Lineup

Posted on Jan 25 by Leslie Dinaberg


The 2018 Santa Barbara International Film Festival (SBIFF) offers 200+ films representing 58 countries, 45 World premieres, and 53 U.S. premieres, along with tributes with the year’s top talent, panel discussions, and free community education and outreach programs.

Below is the list of world premiere features at the 2018 SBIFF.

WORLD PREMIERE FEATURE FILMS

A Sniper’s War, USA, Ukraine, Russia

Directed by Olya Schechter

A Sniper's War, courtesy photo.

A Sniper’s War, courtesy photo.

Acid Horizon, USA

Directed by Ivan Hurzeler

 

Broke: The Santa Barbara Oil Pipeline Spill of 2015, USA

Directed by Gail Osherenko

Chasing the Thunder, USA

Directed by Mark Benjamin and Marc Levin

 

The Doctor From India, USA

Directed by Jeremy Frindel

 

The End of Meat (Eine welt ohne fleisch), Germany

Directed by Marc Pierschel

 

The Independents, USA

Directed by Greg Naughton

 

Living in the Futures Past, USA

Directed by Susan Kucera

 

Making Babies, USA

Directed by Josh Huber

Making Babies, courtesy photo.

Metamorphosis, Canada

Directed by Nova Ami and Velcrow Ripper

 

My Indiana Muse, USA

Directed by Ric and Jen Serena

 

My Indiana Muse (official trailer) from Serena Creative on Vimeo.

¡Oh Mamy Blue!, Spain

Directed by Antonio Hens

 

Off the Menu, USA

Directed by Jay Silverman

 

One Last Night, USA

Directed by Anthony Sabet

 

the public, USA

Directed by Emilio Estevez

 

The Push, USA

Directed by Grant Korgan

 

Scotch: A Golden Dream, USA

Directed by Andrew Peat

 

Silicon Beach, USA

Directed by Max Gold

 

Threesome (Le trip à trois), Canada

Directed by Nicolas Monette

 

Waiting for the Drop: Rise of the Superstar DJs, USA

Directed by Alexei Barrionuevo

 


The War in Between, USA

Directed by Riccardo Ferraris

 

We Are Galapagos, USA

Directed by Kum-Kum Bhavnani

 

The White Orchid, USA

Directed by Steve Anderson

 

U.S. PREMIERE FEATURE FILMS (listed alphabetically)

 

3 Things (3 ting), Denmark

Directed by Jens Dahl

 

A Land Without Borders, Israel

Directed by Michael Alalu and Nir Baram

 

Adventures in Public School, Canada

Directed by Kyle Rideout

 

Before I Forget (Antes que eu me esqueça), Brazil

Directed by Tiago Arakilian

 

Beyond – An African Surf Documentary, Austria

Directed by Mario Hainzl

 

Beyond Dreams (Dröm vidare), Sweden

Directed by Rojda Serkersöz

 

Big Wata, Netherlands

Directed by Jan Paul Van der Velden

 

Bingo: The King of the Mornings (Bingo: O rei das manhãs), Brazil

Directed by Daniel Rezende

 

Black Kite, Canada, Afghanistan

Directed by Tarique Qayumi

 

The Butterfly Tree, Australia

Directed by Priscilla Cameron

 

Cardinals, Canada

Directed by Grayson Moore & Aidan Shipley

 

Catch the Wind (Prendre le large), France

Directed by Gaël Morel

 

Darling, Denmark

Directed by Birgitte Stærmose

 

Daybreak (Dita zë fill), Albania

Directed by Gentian Koçi

 

The Double Lover (L’amant double), France

Directed by François Ozon

 

Edie, UK

Directed by Simon Hunter

 

The Eternal Road (Ikitie), Finland

Directed by Antti-Jussi Annila

 

Euthanizer (Armomurhaaja), Finland

Directed by Teemu Nikki

 

The Faithful Son (La part sauvage), Belgium

Directed by Guérin van de Vorst

 

Fence Your Best, Israel

Directed by Liat Mer

 

Fifty Springtimes (Aurore), France

Directed by Blandine Lenoir

 

Filthy (Spina), Czech Republic, Slovakia

Directed by Tereza Nvotová

 

Get the Weed (Misión no oficial), Uruguay

Directed by Denny Brechner, Alfonso Guerrero and Marcos Hecht

 

Giant (Handia), Spain

Directed by Jon Garaño and Aitor Arregi

 

Grace and Splendor (Donaire y esplendor), Panama

Directed by Arturo Montenegro

 

Grand Cru, Canada

Directed by David Eng

 

Guerrero, Mexico

Directed by Ludovic Bonleux

 

Imposed Piece (Opgelegd Werk), Belgium

Directed by Brecht Vanhoenacker

Imposed Piece, courtesy photo.

Imposed Piece, courtesy photo.

In Love and In Hate (Los que aman, odian), Argentina

Directed by Alejandro Maci

 

The Island, Israel

Directed by Adam Weingrod

 

The Last Suit (El último traje), Argentina

Directed by Pablo Solarz

 

Maracaibo, Argentina

Directed by Miguel Angel Rocca

 

Mary Goes Round, Canada

Directed by Molly McGlynn

 

Meditation Park, Canada

Directed by Mina Shum

 

Modified, Canada

Directed by Aube Giroux

 

The Order of Things (L’ordine delle cose), Italy

Directed by Andrea Segre

 

Sad Hill Unearthed, Spain

Directed by Guillermo de Oliveira

 

Secret Ingredient (Iscelitel), Greece

Directed by Gjorce Stavreski

 

Soviet Hippies, Estonia, Germany, Finland

Directed by Terje Toomistu

 

Sunshine That Can Move Mountains, China

Directed by Qiang Wang

 

Star Boys (Kaiken se kestää), Sweden

Directed by Visa Koiso-Kanttila

 

The Swan (Svanurinn), Iceland, Estonia, Germany

Directed by Ása Hjörleifsdóttir

 

The Unseen (Los últimos), Argentina

Directed by Nicolás Puenzo

Unwanted (T’padashtun), Kosovo, Netherlands

Directed by Edon Rizvanolli

 

Wall, Canada

Directed by Cam Christiansen

 

While We Live (Mens vi lever), Denmark

Directed by Mehdi Avaz

 

NON-PREMIERE FEATURE FILMS

 

All You Can Eat Buddha, Canada, Cuba

Directed by Ian Lagarde

 

Angels Wear White (Jia nian hua), China, France

Directed by Vivian Qu

 

Arrhythmia (Aritmiya), Russia, Finland, Germany

Directed by Boris Khlebnikov

 

Back to Burgundy (Ce qui nous lie), France

Directed by Cédric Klapisch

 

Beartrek, USA, Canada, Indonesia, Peru

Directed by Chris Morgan & Joe Pontecorvo

 

Blue, Australia

Directed by Karina Holden

 

Borg vs. McEnroe, Sweden, Denmark, Finland

Directed by Janus Metz

 

Breath (Nafas), Iran

Directed by Narges Abyar

 

Dirtbag: The Legend of Fred Beckey, USA, Canada, China

Directed by Dave O’Leske

Elish’s Notebooks, Israel

Directed by Golan Rise

 

The Essential Link – The Story of Wilfred Israel, Israel

Directed by Yonatan Nir

 

Faces Places (Visages, villages), France

Directed by JR and Agnès Varda

 

The Future Ahead (El futuro que viene), Argentina

Directed by Constanza Novick

 

The Gospel According to André, USA

Directed by Kate Novack

 

Gutland, Luxembourg, Germany, Belgium

Directed by Govinda Van Maele

 

Holy Camp! (La Llamada), Spain

Directed by Javier Ambrossi & Javier Calvo

 

Hotel Salvation (Mukti Bhawan), India

Directed by Shubhashish Bhutiani

 

Icarus, USA

Directed by Bryan Fogel

 

In Syria (Insyriated), Belgium, France, Lebanon

Directed by Philippe Van Leeuw

 

The Insult (L’insulte), Lebanon

Directed by Ziad Doueiri

 

Just Like Our Parents, Brazil

Directed by Laís Bodanzky

 

Killer Bees, USA

Directed by Ben & Orson Cummings

 

Kim Swims, USA

Directed by Kate Webber

Leaning Into the Wind: Andy Goldsworthy, USA

Directed by Thomas Riedelsheimer

 

The Line (Čiara), Slovakia, Ukraine

Directed by Peter Bebjak

 

Love Means Zero, USA

Directed by Jason Kohn

 

Miracle on 42nd Street, USA

Directed by Alice Elliott

 

Montana, Israel

Directed by Limor Shmila

 

Nelson Algren Live, USA

Directed by Oscar Bucher

 

Oh Lucy!, USA, Japan

Directed by Atsuko Hirayanagi

 

The Party, USA

Directed by Sally Potter

 

Point of No Return, USA

Directed by Quinn Kanaly & Noel Dockstader

 

The Quartette (Kvarteto), Czech Republic

Directed by Miroslav Krobot

 

Racer and the Jailbird (Le fidèle), Belgium

Directed by Michaël R. Roskam

 

Scaffolding (Pigumim), Israel, Poland

Directed by Matan Yair

 

Scary Mother, Georgia, Estonia

Directed by Ana Urushadze

 

Skid Row Marathon, USA

Directed by Mark Hayes

 

Sky and Ground, USA, Serbia/Montenegro, Macedonia, Hungary, Greece, Germany, Austria

Directed by Joshua Bennett & Talya Tibbon

 

Something New (Qualcosa di nuovo), Italy

Directed by Cristina Comencini

Something New, courtesy photo.

Something New, courtesy photo.

Soufra, Singapore, USA, Lebanon

Directed by Thomas A. Morgan

 

The Starry Sky Above Me, (Le ciel étoilé au-dessus de ma tête), France

Directed by Ilan Klipper

 

Streetlight Harmonies, USA

Directed by Brent Wilson

 

The Third Murder, (Sandome no Satsujin), Japan

Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda

 

Tulipani: Love, Honour and a Bicycle (Tulipani: Liefde, Eer en een Fiets), Netherlands

Directed by Mike van Diem

 

Triumph: The Untold Story of Perry Wallace, USA

Directed by Rich Gentile

 

Under the Tree (Undir Trénu), Iceland, Denmark, Poland & Germany

Directed by Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson

 

Wife and Husband (Moglie e marito), Italy

Directed by Simone Godano

 

You Disappear (Du forsvinder), Denmark, Sweden

Directed by Peter Schønau Fog

 

SHORT FILMS

72%, Spain – US Premiere

Directed by Lluis Quilez

 

Abroad, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Zayn Alexandar

 

Aeris, USA

Directed by Paul Castro Jr.

 

Afterwork, Spain, Peru, Ecuador – World Premiere

Directed by Luis Uson

 

The Artist & The Great Bear, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Jeff Mcloughlin

 

As Long As It Takes (Le temps qu’il faut), Canada

Directed by Abeille Tard

 

Audition, USA

Directed by Richard Van

 

Bargain, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Clifford Miu

 

Basha Man, China

Directed by Daniel Chein

 

Bigfoot’s Love Slave, USA

Directed by Heather Tom

 

The Cannonball Woman, (La femme canon), France, Switzerland, Canada – US Premiere

Directed by David Toutevoix and Albertine Zullo

 

Cascarón, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Casey McGarry

 

Catacomb, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Alex Z. Avila

 

Couch for Sale, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Takashi Doscher

 

Cowboy of Mount Laurier (Le cowboy du mont Laurier), Canada – US Premiere

Directed by Gabriel Vilandré

 

Crossing the Channel, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Ryan Slattery

 

Cuba: Music Revolution, USA

Directed by Juan Ponce de León

 

Dancing with Dragons, USA, Zimbabwe, New Zealand, Mexico, Belize

Directed by Mark Romanov

 

Don’t Mind Alice, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Maude Apatow & Olivia Rosenbloom

 

The Driver Is Red, USA

Directed by Randall Christopher

 

Field Song (Canción de Campo), USA

Directed by Brad Bischoff

 

Fern, UK – US Premiere

Directed by Johnny Kelly

 

Ferryman at the Wall, USA

Directed by David Freid

 

Fingerprints, USA

Directed by Don Hardy

 

From Golf Course to Wetland, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Michael Love

 

Hide and Seek (Bújócska), Hungary

Directed by Gábor Benő Baranyi

 

Home Shopper, USA

Directed by Dev Patel

Dev Patel directs Home Shopper, courtesy photo.

Dev Patel directs Home Shopper, courtesy photo.

Hybrids, France

Directed by Florian Brauch, Kim Tailhades, Matthieu Pujol, Romain Thirion and Yohan Thireau

 

Keep Calm and Tampon, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Claudia Lonow

 

Killing Games: Wildlife in the Crosshairs, USA

Directed by Camilla H. Fox

 

The Last Man You Meet, USA

Directed by Chris Bone

 

Long Term Delivery, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Jake Honig

 

Los Comandos, USA

Directed by Joshua Bennett

 

Lunch Ladies, USA

Directed by J.M. Logan

 

Mariela, UK

Directed by Victoria Romero

 

Martien, Switzerland

Directed by Maxime Pillonel

 

Me, My Phone and I, USA

Directed by Luke Mullen

 

Mott Haven, USA

Directed by Kyle Morrison

 

Negative Space, France

Directed by Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

 

Online Shopping, Iran

Directed by Ghasideh Golmakani

 

Out of the Ashes, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Hallie Brown

 

Poles Apart, USA

Directed by Paloma Baeza

 

Phototaxis, USA

Directed by Melissa Ferrari

 

The Red Flag, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Mike Winger

 

RFLKTR, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Matt K. Turner

 

Santa Claus, USA

Directed by Jeff Man

 

Sequin, Taiwan – US Premiere

Directed by Yachi Yang

 

Siren Song: Women Singers of Pakistan, USA, Pakistan, and India

Directed by Fawzia Afzal-Khan

 

Shadow Boxer (Skyggebokser), Denmark – World Premiere

Directed by Andreas Bøggild Monies

 

Shark Bight, USA – US Premiere

Directed by Stephanie Foster

 

The Shift, USA

Directed by Elivia Shaw

 

Simularity, USA

Directed by Ryan O’Nan

 

Soul of the City, USA – World Premiere

Directed by John Klein

 

Souls of Totality, USA

Directed by Richard Raymond

 

Space Butthole, USA

Directed by David Chai

 

The Take Off, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Ryan Kalil

 

The Tesla World Light, (Tesla: Lumière Mondiale), Canada

Directed by Matthew Rankin

 

Tigerstyle, United Kingdom, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Elliott Powell, Jordyn Romero, Paloma Young, Rachel Lattin, and Riani Singgih

 

The Tipping Point, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Danielle Cohen

 

Toward the North (Hacia el norte), USA

Directed by Elivia Shaw, Jessica Chermayeff, and Joshua Bennett

 

Towards the Sun (Hacia el sol), United Kingdom

Directed by Monica Santis

 

Two Balloons, USA – US Premiere

Directed by Mark C. Smith

 

Under Her Wing, USA

Directed by Keenan McGuckin

 

Undiscovered, USA

Directed by Sara Litzenberger

 

Virtually Yours, USA – World Premiere

Directed by Andrea Lithner

 

Wildlife and the Wall, USA

Directed by Ben Masters

 

You Are Here, United Kingdom

Directed by Nicholas Jones

 

Yours Sincerely, Lois Weber, USA

Directed by Svetlana Cvetko

 

“Yours Sincerely, Lois Weber” Trailer from David Scott Smith on Vimeo.

For the complete list of films, synopses, and other special events please visit sbiff.org and download the SBIFF app for the latest updates and schedule changes.

Leslie Dinaberg

 

 

 

Share

« »


Browse similar topics:

Datebook, Education, Events, Featured, Film, Film, Local Life, Nonprofits, This Week in SB County, To Do, Web Exclusives


Related Posts